Schlossberg v. Basnett (In re Abell)
[…] If the court determines the Abell Deed is not valid, then the estate would appear to hold no interest in or claim against the Property, and the validity of the Defendant's Deed is not a matter for this court. If the court determines the Abell Deed is valid, then the validity of the Defendant's Deed and the priority between the two deeds must be resolved.

With the foregoing in mind, the court will turn to the question of the priority between the two deeds, assuming the Abell Deed is found to be valid. Under the D.C. Code, a first recorded deed is preferred over a later recorded deed. Section 42-406 of the D.C. Code provides "[w]hen 2 or more deeds of the same property are made to bona fide purchasers for value without notice, the deed or deeds which are first recorded according to law shall be preferred." A party that acquires an "interest in a property for valuable consideration and without notice of any outstanding claims which are held against the property by third parties" is considered a bona fide purchaser. Chen, 768 F. Supp. 2d at 134 (quoting Smith v.