Schlossberg v. Basnett (In re Abell)
[…] In her response to the requests for admissions, however, the Defendant states that she did not sign the Lease and the Option Agreement, and they are a forgery and a fraud. ECF 49 at p. 4 of 34. Therefore, the question of whether the Defendant rescinded the Sale Agreement will be left for trial. The Defendant's Deed.

The Plaintiff disputes the validity of the Defendant's Deed. He argues that an unsigned deed is ineffective to transfer an interest in real property under District of Columbia law. D.C. Code Ann. § 42-407(1) ("The Recorder of Deeds shall not ...[a]ccept for recordation any instrument unless the instrument is executed and acknowledged according to law by the person granting ... his or her right, title, or interest in the real property."). Alternatively, he argues that, even though the Defendant's Deed was recorded first, the Defendant did not take for value and without notice of the Abell Deed. Therefore, the Abell Deed would have priority under District of Columbia law.