Schlossarek v. State
[…] Thus, Trewin does not support appellant’s position that the DMV had a mandatory duty to refuse to issue or renew Berry’s license.

The current version of Vehicle Code section 12805, subdivision (d), contains a similar restriction and provides that the DMV “shall not issue a driver’s license to, or renew a driver’s license of, any person: [¶] . . . [¶] (d) When it is determined, by examination or other evidence, that the person is unable to safely operate a motor vehicle upon a highway.” Appellant has not relied on this subdivision in asserting the State had a mandatory duty.

Instead, appellant alleges the State should have determined, based on Berry’s driving history, that Berry was unable to safely operate a car.