Schlossarek v. State
[…] Because we hold for the above reasons that the State is immune from liability for injuries resulting from Berry’s acts, we need not address the State’s argument that it is also immune under Government Code section 845.8, subdivision (a), which immunizes the State from “[a]ny injury resulting from determining whether to parole or release a prisoner or from determining the terms and conditions of his parole or release or from determining whether to revoke his parole or release.” We also do not address whether the trial court should have provided appellant with an opportunity to amend the complaint because appellant has not presented us with any argument as to how he would be able to amend to avoid immunity. (See Zelig v.