Schlossarek v. State
[…] (See Health and Saf. Code, § 1501, subd. (a).) Because “the benefit [of preventing the type of injury that occurred in this case] is ‘incidental’ to the enactment’s protective purpose [of providing quality care], the enactment cannot serve as a predicate for liability under [Government Code] section 815.6.” (See Haggis, supra, 22 Cal.4th at p. 499.)

Finally, appellant asserts the State breached a mandatory duty to “refuse issuance of a driver license to Berry” under Vehicle Code section 12805, subdivision (e). However, this statute provides: “The department shall not issue a driver’s license to, or renew a driver’s license of, any person: [¶] . . . [¶] (e) Who is unable to read and understand simple English used in highway traffic and directional signs. . . .” By its terms, the statue relates only to the potential driver’s ability to read and understand “simple English.” Appellant has not alleged that at Berry was unable to understand “simple English used in highway traffic and directional signs.” Thus, the statute does not apply.

Appellant relies on Trewin v. State of California (1984) 150 Cal.App.3d 975 (Trewin) in support of his position that the DMV should not have issued or renewed Berry’s driver’s license, but Trewin is inapposite. At the time Trewin was decided, Vehicle Code section 12805, subdivision (e), provided that the DMV “ ‘shall not issue a driver’s license to, or renew a driver’s license of, any person: [¶] (e) When it is determined, by examination or other evidence, that the person is unable to safely operate a motor vehicle upon a highway . . . .’ ” (Trewin, supra, 150 Cal.App.3d at p. 978.) Trewin held that the DMV has a mandatory duty to refuse to issue or renew a license only where it has “determined beforehand that the person is unable to safely operate a motor vehicle upon a highway . . . .” (Id. at p. 981.) Here, appellant