Schliessman v. Anderson
[…] Under this section it was held that a plaintiff may not, by separate notice, appeal from the reduction of a verdict in his favor pursuant to a decision by the trial court, since he had stipulated to the reduction and, therefore, was not a party aggrieved ( Borgia v. City of New York, 12 N.Y.2d 151). However, the statute expressly gave a plaintiff who had stipulated to the reduction the right to argue, on the defendant's appeal from the reduced judgment, that the reduction of the verdict was improper.

Present CPLR 5501 (subd. [a], par. 5) is to the same effect as section 584-a of the former Civil Practice Act, even though the language is different. It provides: "(a) * * * An appeal from a final judgment brings up for review: * * * 5. a verdict after a trial by jury as of right, when the final judgment was entered in a different amount pursuant to the respondent's stipulation on a motion to set aside the verdict as excessive * * *; the appellate court may increase such judgment to a sum not exceeding the verdict".

Since the notice of appeal on behalf of Mrs. Schliessman was not only unnecessary but was unauthorized, it is not required that it be printed either by the defendants or by her and she may not be required to pay any part of the cost of printing the defendants' record on appeal.