Schlieper v. Johnson
[…] As to the claims based on the 2005 profit distributions — Plaintiffs abdicated their right to those distributions and cannot now claim they were mislead.

2. UNFAIR OR DECEPTIVE ACTS OR PRACTICES

{42} Plaintiffs claim that "[t]he acts of Johnson in the course of this transaction constitute unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1." (Compl. ¶ 50.) For the reasons explained below, the Court concludes that Plaintiff's Complaint fails to state a claim under section 75-1.1 and therefore grants Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff's second claim for relief.

{43} Section 75-1.1 states that "[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1(a) (2005). The statute goes on to clarify that "[f]or purposes of this section, `commerce' includes all business activities, however denominated, but does not include professional services rendered by a member of a learned profession." Id. § 75-1.1(b). In applying the statute, the Court must first address the threshold inquiry of whether the acts complained of were "in or affecting commerce." See Johnson v. Phoenix Mut. Life Ins.