Schimele v. State
[…] On appeal she argues that there is no evidence that the victim was mentally defective. We disagree and affirm.

The State charged defendant with two counts of sexual battery on a mentally defective person, one count of false imprisonment, and one count of petit theft. The trial court found her guilty of sexual battery on a mentally defective person, battery as a lesser included offense, and petit theft.

Before we discuss the evidence, we must first bear in mind the precise crime charged and two definitions from the sexual battery statute. The crime is found in section 794.011(4)(e), which states:

"A person who commits sexual battery upon a person 12 years of age or older without that person's consent . . . commits a felony of the first degree . . . when the victim is mentally defective and the offender has reason to believe this or has actual knowledge of this fact."

Section 794.011(1)(a) defines the term consent as "intelligent, knowing, and voluntary consent and does not include coerced submission." Section 794.011(1)(b) defines mentally defective as "a mental disease or defect which renders a person temporarily or permanently incapable of appraising the nature of his or her conduct."

At trial the state adduced the testimony of Dr. Ram, a psychologist who has practiced in Florida for over 50 years. Dr. Ram evaluated the victim and his family.