Schiff v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Instead, as in Blaylock, 504 F. Supp. 2d at 1102-03, 1105, RCW 48.10.100 allows for default policy approval. The statute distinguishes between policy filings that contain "a certification" and those that do not. When the filing contains "a certification, in a form approved by the commissioner, ... attesting that the filing complies with [the insurance code and regulations]," it may be used by the insurer "immediately after filing with the commissioner." RCW 48.18.100(2). However, if the filing does not contain a certification, it must be submitted to the commissioner "not less than thirty days in advance of issuance, delivery, or use." RCW 48.18.100(3). Affirmative approval by the OIC is not required. Rather, "[a]t the expiration of the thirty days, the filed form shall be deemed approved unless prior thereto it has been affirmatively approved or disapproved by order of the commissioner." RCW 48.18.100(3). Such "[m]ere nonaction" does not constitute specific permission as required by the exemption provision. In re Real Est. Brokerage Antitrust Litig., 95 Wash.2d at 301, 622 P.2d 1185.

The commissioner may also extend the period for an additional fifteen days.