Schiff v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] WAC 284-30-395 . The regulation "applies only where the insurer relies on the medical opinion of health care professionals to deny, limit, or terminate medical and hospital benefit claims." WAC 284-30-395 . Thus, it is not applicable here.

¶18 "[Our] legislature has made actions prohibited by the insurance laws subject to the CPA's enforcement provisions." Peoples v. United Servs. Auto. Ass'n, 194 Wash.2d 771, 778, 452 P.3d 1218 (2019) (citing RCW 19.86.170 ). While exempting from CPA liability some conduct of entities engaged in regulated industries, RCW 19.86.170 explicitly provides "[t]hat actions and transactions prohibited or regulated under the laws administered by the insurance commissioner shall be subject to the provisions of RCW 19.86.020 and all sections of [the CPA] which provide for the implementation and enforcement of RCW 19.86.020." Our Supreme Court has explained that this language "spells out the relationship between the CPA and violations of the insurance code." Indus. Indem. Co. of the Nw., Inc. v. Kallevig, 114 Wash.2d 907, 921-22, 792 P.2d 520 (1990).