Schiff v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Gross, supra, at 425 (emphasis added). In other words, as to those actions regulated by the insurance commissioner that would otherwise violate RCW 19.86.030 -.060, the insurance commissioner has "exclusive" authority, whereas the commissioner has "concurrent [authority] with the courts" over actions that would violate RCW 19.86.020. Gross, supra, at 425-26. Indeed, in promulgating the applicable regulations, the insurance commissioner employed language that "precisely echoes the language of the CPA." Blaylock v. First Am. Title Ins. Co., 504 F.Supp.2d 1091, 1098 (W.D. Wash. 2007). See RCW 19.86.020 (declaring unlawful "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices"); WAC 284-30-330 (defining "unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices of the insurer in the business of insurance").

RCW 19.86.020 declares unlawful "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." The CPA additionally makes unlawful agreements and conspiracies to restrain trade, monopolies and attempted monopolies, transactions and contracts that lessen competition, and stock acquisitions to lessen competition. RCW 19.86.030 -.060.