Schiff v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Thus, "actions and transactions prohibited or regulated" under the insurance code are subject to liability pursuant to RCW 19.86.020, but those "required or permitted" by the code are exempt from such liability. RCW 19.86.170. It is this statutory language on which Liberty Mutual relies in asserting that its challenged conduct is exempt from the general rule of liability for violations of RCW 19.86.020.

B

¶35 According to Liberty Mutual, its 80th percentile practice is set forth in the insurance policy that it submitted to the OIC for regulatory approval pursuant to RCW 48.18.100. That statute provides that "[n]o insurance policy form ... may be issued, delivered, or used unless it has been filed with and approved by the commissioner." RCW 48.18.100(1). The OIC's approval of the policy, Liberty Mutual contends, constitutes "permission" pursuant to the insurance code to engage in the challenged practice. We disagree.