Schiff v. Brown
[…] See Thorne v. Bailey, 846 F.2d 241, 243-44 (4th Cir. 1988). Additionally, Congress has passed a similar federal telephone harassment statute, see 47 U.S.C. § 223(a)(1), which other circuits have upheld against as-applied challenges. See generally United States v. Lampley, 573 F.2d 783 (3d Cir. 1978); United States v. Weiss, No. 20-10283, 2021 WL 6116629 (9thCir. Dec. 27, 2021).

Plaintiff only brings a facial challenge as to § 3-804 and not § 3-805, conceding that § 3-805's exception for “peaceable activity (1) intended to express a political view or provide information to others; or (2) conducted for a lawful purpose” saves it from being overbroad. (ECF No. 10-3 ¶ 51).

Defendants also argue that Plaintiff has not alleged that any applications of § 3-804, other than its application to himself, are unconstitutional. They misread Plaintiff's Amended Complaint.