Schicchi v. Ercole
[…] The three-part test in the Second Circuit examines "(1) the severity of any misconduct, (2) the measures taken to cure the misstatements, and (3) their likely effect on the outcome." United States v. Forlorma, 94 F.3d 91, 95 (2d Cir. 1996).

While cross-examining Schicchi's defense expert, the prosecutor referred to the extreme emotional disturbance defense as a "legal fiction." Tr. 375. An objection to this remark was sustained, and rightly so. The remark derogated a defense Schicchi was entitled to raise as a matter of New York law. See N.Y. Penal Law § 125.25(1) (providing that "it is an affirmative defense" to murder in the second degree that "[t]he defendant acted under the influence of an extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse. . . ."). It was misconduct to suggest that Schicchi's resort to such a defense was an appeal to "fiction," because such a suggestion mischaracterizes the law.