Schey v. Wisconsin County Mutual Ins.
[…] In contrast, a year later in Kimps , 200 Wis.2d at 15, 546 N.W.2d at 158, the supreme court explained that a known danger creates a ministerial duty. Here, we follow Kimps and address a known danger as a means to create a ministerial duty, but treat it separately from the initial discussion whether the act is discretionary or ministerial, as did the court in Kimps. Id . at 15-16, 546 N.W.2d at 158.

Under § 893.80(4), Stats., the County is immune from its employees' negligent "acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions." The test for determining whether immunity exists is whether the act is discretionary or ministerial. See Kimps v. Hill , 200 Wis.2d 1, 10 n. 6, 546 N.W.2d 151, 155 n. 6 (1996).