Schermbeck v. State
[…] Appellant first contends that the court committed reversible error by failing to charge the jury on the issue of necessity. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.22 (Vernon 1971) reads as follows:

Conduct is justified if:

(1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm;

(2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh; according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law prescribing the conduct; and

(3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct does not otherwise plainly appear.

The appellant testified that his fears were based on an occurrence that was to take place after September 1, 1983. This fear would not constitute reasonable belief that his obstructing a passageway on August 12, 1983 is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm, § 9.22(1), and therefore would not raise the defense of necessity. The court properly refused to charge the jury on necessity as justification. Johnson v. State, 650 S.W.2d 414, 416 (Tex.Crim.App. 1983); Bush v. State, 624 S.W.2d 377 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1981, no pet.). No error is presented.