Scherer v. Steel Creek Prop. Owners Ass'n
[…] Defendant POA's document production, however, does not render Plaintiffs' motion moot. Undeterred by their failure to follow the procedures prescribed by Article 16 of Chapter 55A, Plaintiffs not only seek partial summary judgment on their purported claim encompassed within their attorney's letter, but also attorneys' fees due to Defendant POA's alleged recalcitrance. [Doc. 21 at 15].

To be entitled to an award of attorneys' fees, a member must first be entitled to a court order compelling the corporation to disclose the documents requested by the member. North Carolina General Statute Section 55A-16-04 provides, "[i]f a corporation does not allow a member who complies with G.S. 55A-16-02(a) to inspect and copy any records required by that subsection to be available for inspection," the corporate member may move the Court to summarily order inspection and copying of the records demanded at the corporation's expense. Id., § 55A-16-04(a) (emphasis added). Compliance with § 55A-16-02 is a prerequisite to obtaining both a court order compelling document production and an award of attorneys' fees from a corporation. "If the court orders inspection and copying of the records demanded [pursuant to § 55A-16-04(a)], it shall also order the corporation to pay the member's cost (including reasonable attorneys' fees) incurred to obtain the order[.]" § 55A-16-04(c).

As noted throughout this discussion, Plaintiffs failed to comply § 55A-16-02. The fact that Defendants voluntarily provided Plaintiffs with documents in their possession responsive to Plaintiffs' request is of no moment.