Scherer v. Steel Creek Prop. Owners Ass'n
[…] Id., § 55A-16-02(b). These other documents that the corporation must keep and disclose are:

(1) Excerpts from the minutes of all meetings of its members and board of directors, the record of any actions taken by the members or directors without a meeting, the record of any actions taken by committees of the board of directors in place of the board of directors on behalf of the corporation, as well as excerpts from any records required to be maintained under G.S. 55A-16-01(a), to the extent not subject to inspection under G.S. 55A-16-02(a);
(2) Accounting records of the corporation; and
(3) Subject to G.S. 55A-16-05, the membership list.
Id., § 55A-16-02(b)(1)-(3). The "proper request" element is met in the same manner as with § 55A-16-02(a); the member must "give[ ] the corporation written notice of his demand at least five business days before the date on which the member wishes to inspect and copy." Id., § 55A-16-02(b). A proper showing, however, is established "only if:"
(1) The member's demand is made in good faith and for a proper purpose;
(2) The member describes with reasonable particularity the purpose and the records the member desires to inspect; and