Scherer v. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc.
[…] Because it appears that applying Texas law will further the interests of both states, the court will apply the law of Texas to this claim.

As discussed above, under Texas law, privity of contract is not a required element of a breach of the implied warranty of merchantability claim. Therefore, the lack of privity does not bar plaintiff's claim.

Krause argues that plaintiff's implied warranty claim still fails because he did not provide Krause with reasonable notice. (Krause Mot. at 9.) Section 2.607(c)(1) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code provides "the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy[.]" The purpose of this statute is "to give the seller an opportunity to inspect the product to determine whether it was defective and to allow the seller an opportunity to cure the breach." Wilcox v. Hillcrest Mem'l Park of Dallas, 696 S.W.2d 423, 424 (Tex.App. 1985).