Scher v. Cnty. of Suffolk
[…] Mere conclusions or unsubstantiated allegations are insufficient to raise a triable issue (see O'Brien v Port Auth . of N.Y. & N.J., 29 NY3d 27, 52 NYS3d 68 [2017]). In deciding the motion, the Court must view all evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party (see Ortiz v Varsity Holdings , LLC , 18 NY3d 335, 339, 937 NYS2d 157 [2011]).

Criminal Procedure Law § 140.10 (1) provides "a police officer may arrest a person for . . . [a]ny offense when he or she has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in his or her presence." To prevail on a cause of action alleging false arrest or false imprisonment, "a plaintiff must prove (1) intentional confinement by the defendant, (2) of which the plaintiff was aware, (3) to which the plaintiff did not consent, and (4) which was not otherwise privileged" ( Nolasco v City of New