Schelske v. Austin
[…] See 10 U.S.C. § 14502(h). Section 14502 thus divests the Court of jurisdiction to review the plaintiffs' claims of failed promotions pending administrative exhaustion.

Sergeants Schelske and Costroff alternatively suggest that Congress superseded this statutory requirement by enacting the Religious Freedom Restoration Act (RFRA), which, in their view, provides a “separate” avenue of review for their claims. Dkt. No. 109 at 18 n.5 (emphasis omitted) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(c)). But the text of Section 14502(g) sweeps broadly and admits of no exceptions: “No . . . court . . . shall have power or jurisdiction . . . over any claim based in any way on the failure of an officer or former officer of the armed forces to be selected for promotion.” 10 U.S.C. § 14502(g)(1) (emphasis added). “Read naturally, the word ‘any' has an expansive meaning, that is, ‘one or some indiscriminately of whatever kind.'” United States v. Gonzales, 520 U.S. 1, 5 (1997) (citing Any, Webster's Third New International Dictionary (1976)).