Schelske v. Austin
[…] But the Court need not determine at this time whether Sergeants Schelske and Costroff suffered any promotion-related injury because they have failed to exhaust statutorily mandated administrative remedies. Administrative exhaustion is a prerequisite to the Court's exercise of jurisdiction over promotional claims in the military. See Dkt. No. 106 at 32-33; Ross, 578 U.S. at 639. Relevant here, 10 U.S.C. § 14502 provides that:

No . . . court of the United States shall have power or jurisdiction . . . over any claim based in any way on the failure of an officer or former officer of the armed forces to be selected for promotion by a selection board convened under chapter 1403 of this title until . . . the claim has been referred to a special selection board by the Secretary concerned and acted upon by that board[,] or . . . the claim has been rejected by the Secretary without consideration by a special selection board ....
10 U.S.C. § 14502(g)(1). Judicial review of failed military promotions is only appropriate following “a determination by the Secretary concerned . . . not to convene a special selection board” or “the action of a special selection board.” Id. § 14502(h). If a court finds error in any such determination by the Secretary or action of a special selection board, it “shall remand the case to the Secretary concerned, who shall provide for consideration of the officer or former officer by a special selection board.” Id. And the court may not “grant any relief on such a claim unless the officer or former officer has been selected for promotion by a special selection board convened . . . to consider the officer's claim.” Id. § 14502(g)(2).