Scheingold v. U.S.
[…] The Delman court affirmed the tax court's dismissal of taxpayers' petition for redetermination of income taxes as untimely, holding that subsection (b) of § 6212 is inapplicable because notice was sent by ordinary mail to taxpayers at the address of their attorney and by certified mail to their accountants, the addresses being those which taxpayers had used before and could reasonably be reached.

Section 6212 of the IRS Code provides that "[i]f the Secretary determines that there is a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed . . ., he is authorized to send notice of such deficiency to the taxpayer by certified mail or registered mail ." 26 U.S.C. § 6212(a) (emphasis added).

Furthermore, the court expounded on the purpose of the notice of deficiency:

Its purpose is to notify the taxpayer that a deficiency has been determined against him.