Scheingold v. U.S.
[…] II. Analysis

Third-party defendant Mr. Trueblood in his moving brief argues that the TFRP cannot be assessed against him because the United States failed to give him the 60-day preliminary notice as required under § 6672. Mr. Trueblood additionally argues that he is not a "responsible person" under § 6672 and therefore the TFRP cannot be assessed against him.

Mr. Trueblood further argues that because he was given no notice, no tax may be assessed against him because such action is out of the three-year statute of limitations provided under 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a). The statute of limitations in 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a), provides that "the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed . . . and no proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such period." 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a). Because this Court precludes granting of summary judgment due to the existence of a genuine issue of material fact whether Mr. Trueblood received the notice, this argument need not be addressed.

A. 60-Day Notice under § 6672

In the instant matter, Mr.