Scheingold v. U.S.
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 6672(a).

Mr. Trueblood asserts that the notice of deficiency was not sent by certified or registered mailing to the taxpayer's last known address as required under Delman v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 384 F.2d 929 (3d Cir. 1967), cert. denied, 390 U.S. 952 (1968), and D'Andrea v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 263 F.2d 904 (D.C. Cir. 1959). The Third Circuit inDelman expanded on the "last known address" requirement of 26 U.S.C. § 6212(b), not the provision regarding certified or registered mail. Subsection (b) of § 6212 provides that "notice of a deficiency in respect of a tax imposed . . ., if mailed to the taxpayer at his last known address, shall be sufficient. . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 6212(b)(1).