Scheidelman v. State
[…] The Unjust Conviction and Imprisonment Act, embodied in Court of Claims Act § 8 (b), provides a damages remedy for innocent persons unjustly convicted and imprisoned. The express language of the statute makes clear that the burden of proof is a heavy one, requiring individuals seeking relief under the statute to meet strict pleading requirements and to prove their claim by "clear and convincing evidence" (Court of Claims Act § 8-b [1], [4], [5]). With respect to pleading, section 8-b (4) requires that the claim "state facts in sufficient detail to permit the court to find that claimant is likely to succeed" in proving by clear and convincing evidence that, as relevant here, (a) "he did not commit any of the acts charged in the accusatory instrument" and (b) "he did not by his own conduct cause or bring about his conviction." This subdivision further requires that "[i]f the court finds after reading the claim that claimant is not likely to succeed at trial, it shall dismiss the claim" (Court of Claims Act § 8-b [4]). In order to "present" such a claim, § 8-b (3) requires the following:

"[C]laimant must establish by documentary evidence that:

(a) he has been convicted of one or more felonies or misdemeanors against the state and subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and has served all or any part of the sentence; and

(b) (i) he has been pardoned upon the ground of innocence of the crime or crimes for which he was sentenced and which are the grounds for the complaint; or (ii) his judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the accusatory instrument dismissed or, if a new trial was ordered, either he was found not guilty at the new trial or he was not retried and the accusatory instrument dismissed; provided that the judgement of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the accusatory instrument was dismissed, on any of the following grounds: (A) paragraph (a), (b), (c), (e) or (g) of subdivision one of section 440.10 of the criminal procedure law; or (B) subdivision one (where based upon grounds set forth in item (A) hereof), two, three (where the count dismissed was the sole basis for the imprisonment complained of) or five of section 470.20 of the criminal procedure law; or (C) comparable provisions of the former code of criminal procedure or subsequent law; or (D) the statute, or application thereof, on which the accusatory instrument was based violated the constitution of the United States or the state of New York; and

(c) his claim is not time-barred by the provisions of subdivision seven of this section."

There is no dispute that claimant has met the requirements of section 8-b (3) (a) inasmuch as he was convicted of a felony and served all or part of the sentence.