Scheide v. St. Jude Children's Research Hosp. (In re Scheide)
[…] Chip supports these assertions with evidence in the record consisting of printouts from websites soliciting charitable donations to St. Jude and entry in charitable raffles, as well as mail to Nevada addresses soliciting donations for several charitable events and giveaways in 2019 and 2020. St. Jude contends that it was not required to register with the state prior to filing its probate petition because it does not do business in Nevada, and even if it did, it was permitted to file the petition under NRS 136.070(1).

NRS 82.5234(2) provides, in pertinent part:

[E]very foreign nonprofit corporation which is doing business in [Nevada] and which fails or neglects to qualify to do business in [Nevada] in accordance with the laws of this State may not commence or maintain any action or proceeding in any court of this State until it has qualified to do business in this State.

While Chip makes additional claims of St.