Scheide v. St. Jude Children's Research Hosp. (In re Scheide)
[…] Jude is permitted under Nevada law to maintain, defend or settle any proceeding including the Estate of Theodore E. Scheide Jr. without registering with the Secretary of State [under] NRS 80.015(1)(a)" as set forth in the district court's order.

Chip's challenge to the district court's jurisdiction was untimely

Chip argues for the first time on appeal that the district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over St. Jude's petition because it failed to provide notice to all parties as required under NRS 136.100 and NRS 136.230. Specifically, Chip argues that a court only has jurisdiction to consider proof of the execution and validity of a lost will "after notice is given to all persons, as prescribed for proof of wills in other cases," NRS 136.230, including "all persons named as personal representatives [in the will] who are not petitioning," NRS 136.100. However, Chip suggests that St. Jude failed to provide notice of its petition to the parties named as executors in Theodore's will.