Scheide v. St. Jude Children's Research Hosp. (In re Scheide)
[…] We note that the district court found Chip's request for NRCP 60(b) relief as being untimely due to laches. Without deciding the applicability of laches under the circumstances presented, we conclude that the due diligence requirement of NRCP 60(b)(3) renders this part of the NRCP 60(b) motion untimely.

In any event, Chip does not point to any legal authority supporting his assertion that St. Jude was required to sign the probate petition itself. See Edwards v. Emperor's Garden Rest. , 122 Nev. 317, 330 n.38, 130 P.3d 1280, 1288 n.38 (2006). To the contrary, under NRS 136.100, "[a] petition for the probate of a will ... must be signed by the party petitioning, or the attorney for the petitioner , and filed with the clerk of the court." (Emphasis added.) Here, Chip agrees that St. Jude's attorney of record executed St. Jude's probate petition, so St. Jude's signature as a party was unnecessary for the petition to have been validly filed. Further, as discussed herein, Chip has failed to present any authority that St.