Schehrer v. Smith & Nephew, Inc.
[…] See Gaumer v. Rossville Truck and Tractor Co., Inc., 292 Kan. 749, 757-58 (2011) (quoting Cooper, 320 F. Supp. 2d at 1158 n.7). S&N has not addressed that issue in opposing remand. That legal issue must be resolved in plaintiff's favor in this analysis, and for this reason as well, S&N has not shown that plaintiff could have no product liability claim against Mr. Swindle.

The Court similarly rejects S&N's argument that, even if Mr. Swindle was a "product seller" for purposes of the KPLA, he could not be liable based on K.S.A. § 60-3306(a). That subsection provides as follows:

A product seller shall not be subject to liability in a product liability claim arising from an alleged defect in a product, if the product seller establishes that:

(1) Such seller had no knowledge of the defect;

(2) such seller in the performance of any duties the seller performed, or was required to perform, could not have discovered the defect while exercising reasonable care;

(3) such seller was not a manufacturer of the defective product or product component;

(4) the manufacturer of the defective product or product component is subject to service of process either under the laws of the state of Kansas or the domicile of the person making the product liability claim; and

(5) any judgment against the manufacturer obtained by the person making the product liability claim would be reasonably certain of being satisfied.
See id. S&N states in its response, without citation to any evidence, that Mr. Swindle satisfies the requirements for the protection of subsection 60-3306(a) because he did not have knowledge of the defects alleged in this case, could not have discovered the defect during the performance of his duties, and was not a manufacturer. That argument fails for multiple reasons. First, S&N has not addressed the final two requirements of subsection 60-3306(a), and thus it has not established that Mr. Swindle cannot be liable under the KPLA. Second, Mr.