Scheffler v. Alltran Fin., LP
[…] See, Minn. Stat. § 332.39.

In addition, neither 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(14) nor 15 U.S.C. § 1692n make the MCAA "actionable" as a state law claim.

Title 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(14) states:

A debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is a violation of this section:
. . .
(14) The use of any business, company, or organization name other than the true name of the debt collector's business, company, or organization.

Title 15 U.S.C. § 1692n states:

This subchapter does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person subject to the provisions of this subchapter from complying with the laws of any State with respect to debt collection practices, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of this subchapter, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency. For purposes of this section, a State law is not inconsistent with this subchapter if the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the protection provided by this subchapter.

As can be seen from the plain language of these statutes, neither 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(14) nor 15 U.S.C. § 1692n provide a private right of action by which Plaintiff may bring a claim under state law claim Minn. Stat. § 332.37(16).