Scheer v. Cal. Client Sec. Fund Comm'n for the State Bar of Cal.
[…] (In the Matter of Scheer, supra, 2014 WL 1217969, at *10.) The Review Department found that Scheer entered into contracts to provide loan modification services for 26 clients who resided in 11 states in which Scheer was not licensed to practice law. (Id. at *2-*3.) The Review Department concluded that Scheer was culpable of collecting illegal fees in connection with the unauthorized practice of law for these clients, and that she was culpable of demanding and collecting fees prior to completing work for four clients in California. (Id. at *3.) Under Civil Code section 2944.7, subdivision (a)(1), in any agreement to perform mortgage loan modification services, a person may not "[c]laim, demand, charge, collect, or receive any compensation until after the person has fully performed each and every service the person contracted to perform or represented that he or she would perform."

The Review Department also recommended that Scheer be required to pay a total of $116,400, plus interest, to 30 different former clients, or to reimburse CSF to the extent CSF paid Scheer's clients the amount owed.