Schauer v. BNSF Railway Company
[…] The evidence conclusively shows that BNSF's wage continuation program, which was used to provide wages for employees who were not able to work due to an on-the-job injury, was self-funded by BNSF. Schauer therefore cannot base his retaliation claim on the wage continuation payment that he received after injuring his back in February 2002. See 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(b)(2) ("employee welfare benefit plan" does not include "[p]ayment of an employee's normal compensation, out of the employer's general assets, on account of periods of time during which the employee is physically or mentally unable to perform his or her duties[.]").

The term "employee benefit plan" as used in § 510 of ERISA includes "an employee welfare benefit plan or an employee pension benefit plan or a plan which is both an employee welfare benefit plan and an employee pension benefit plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1002(3).