Schartz v. Barker
[…] The plaintiffs contend that “absolute and uncontrolled discretion” cannot be interpreted literally and that the trustee's broad discretion must still be exercised in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the Trusts and the interests of the beneficiaries—in other words, the language does not entirely eliminate the trustee's duty to act with some measure of prudence. The plaintiffs' argument finds support under the provisions of the KUTC and other sources of authority. K.S.A. 58a–814 states:

“Notwithstanding the breadth of discretion granted to a trustee in the terms of the trust, including the use of such terms as ‘absolute,’ ‘sole,’ or ‘uncontrolled,’ the trustee shall exercise a discretionary power in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries.”