Scharnitzke v. Coca-Cola Enters.
[…] This Court's review of the WCAC's findings of fact is "deferential to the skill and experience of the WCAC in this highly technical area of the law." Mudel, 462 Mich at 703. The WCAC's factual decisions are treated as conclusive "[a]s long as there exists in the record any evidence supporting the WCAC's decision, and as long as the WCAC did not misapprehend its administrative appellate role (e.g., engage in de novo review; apply the wrong rule of law)[.]" Id.

A claimant under the WDCA must prove disability and entitlement to benefits by a preponderance of the evidence. MCL 418.851. Disability is defined in MCL 418.301(4)(a), in relevant part, as "a limitation of an employee's wage earning capacity in work suitable to his or her qualifications and training resulting from a personal injury or work related disease."

In Sington v Chrysler Corp, 467 Mich 144, 158; 648 NW2d 624 (2002), the Court explained that disability was not shown by a mere limitation in performance of one or more particular jobs. The Court explained: