Schare v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc.
[…] See Residential Funding Co., LLC v. Saurman, 292 Mich. App. 321, 807 N.W.2d 412 (2011). The Supreme Court found that the Court of Appeals had erroneously construed M.C.L. §600.3204(1)(d) and, reversing the Court of Appeals ruling, determined that MERS is statutorily authorized to foreclose by advertisement as "the owner of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage." 490 Mich. at 909 ("This interest in the indebtedness—i.e., the ownership of legal title to a security lien whose existence is wholly contingent on the satisfaction of the indebtedness—authorized MERS to foreclose by advertisement under MCL 600.3204(1)(d)." Id.)