Schall v. Suzuki Motor of Am., Inc.
[…] As such, a genuine dispute of fact exists on this issue.

D. Kentucky Middleman Statute

SMAI maintains that even if it has successor liability for ASMC's role in the distribution of the subject motorcycle, ASMC itself would be immune under the Kentucky Middleman Statute. It contends that ASMC distributed the motorcycle but had no independent responsibility for its design or manufacture, and, as a result, the Kentucky Middleman Statute, KRS § 411.340, insulates it from liability. KRS § 411.340 provides:

In any product liability action, if the manufacturer is identified and subject to the jurisdiction of the court, a wholesaler, distributor, or retailer who distributes or sells a product, upon his showing by a preponderance of the evidence that said product was sold by him in its original manufactured condition or package, or in the same condition such product was in when received by said wholesaler, distributor or
retailer, shall not be liable to the plaintiff for damages arising solely from the distribution or sale of such product, unless such wholesaler, distributor or retailer, breached an express warranty or knew or should have known at the time of distribution or sale of such product that the product was in a defective condition, unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer.
KRS § 411.340.

The rationale underlying the statute is that "retailers are unaware of design and manufacturing considerations and it is therefore unfair to hold them responsible for the mere sale of a defective product where the manufacturer is also before the Court." Mason v.