Schaffer v. Beringer
[…] Before addressing this issue, a brief background is warranted. Although Jill was threatened with being arrested for obstructing the officers' investigation during the traffic stop on May 30, 2014, she was not arrested either at the scene or at a later time that evening. Rather, Jill was indicted on July 2, 2014, for violating SDCL 22-11-6, South Dakota's criminal statute prohibiting the obstruction of a law enforcement officer. See Docket 39-3. That law provides in relevant part that:

[A]ny person who, by using or threatening to use violence, force, or physical interference or obstacle, intentionally obstructs, impairs, or hinders the enforcement of the criminal laws or the preservation of the peace by a law enforcement officer or jailer acting under color of authority . . . is guilty of obstructing a law enforcement officer . . . . Obstructing a law enforcement officer . . . is a Class 1 misdemeanor.