SCHAEFFER MANUFACTURING COMPANY v. GE
[…] Section 15 of the ICA prohibits actions "[f]or a period of two years following termination of your employment with the Company. . . ." (emphasis added). Ge alleges that because he was an independent contractor and not an employee of Schaeffer's, he was incapable of having his "employment" terminated. Ge states that under Missouri law there is a difference between independent contractors and employees. Ge further notes that in Missouri the term "employment" does not include the service performed by an independent contractor. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 288.034(5) (2007) ("5. Service . . . shall be deemed to be employment subject to this law unless . . . such services were performed by an independent contractor.").

The ICA includes the language "Independent Contractor Sales Representatives." Schaeffer argues that the term "employment" can apply to both employees as well as independent contractors.

Under Missouri law, courts "review the terms of a contract as a whole, not in isolation." Tuttle v.