Schack v. Vision Optical, Inc.
[…] She testified that she believed she had submitted the required forms to billing because she had "never not done it." But the ULJ expressly found this testimony not credible because it contradicted Schack's previous statement, made in applying for benefits, that she "thought nothing was owed so did not send statement to billing dept." The ULJ properly set out the reasons for the determination of credibility. See Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1(c) (2010) ("When the credibility of an involved party or witness testifying in an evidentiary hearing has a significant effect on the outcome of a decision, the [ULJ] must set out the reason for crediting or discrediting that testimony."). This court defers to the ULJ's credibility determinations. Skarhus v. Davanni's Inc., 721 N.W.2d 340, 344 (Minn. App. 2006).