Schaap Moving Sys., Inc. v. State
[…] Service of the amended claim by regular mail was therefore proper. Defendant's contention that the amended claim is a nullity because it was served without leave of court and by regular mail service is simply incorrect.

Section 11 (b) of the Court of Claims Act requires that "a claim . . . shall be verified in the same manner as a complaint in the supreme court." CPLR 3021 sets forth the manner in which a complaint in the Supreme Court must be verified: