Sch. of N. Prov. v. R.I. Lab. Dist
[…] Woonsocket School Committee, 770 A.2d 834, 838 (R.I. 2001). However, this rule must be reconciled and harmonized with statutes that obligate school committees, in their role as employers, to bargain with unions over "hours, salary, working conditions and other terms of employment." G.L. 1956 §§ 28-9.4-1,-3; see North Providence School Committee, 945 A.2d at 347 (observing that "the sweeping language of Title 16 must be read in harmony with the provisions of" the Certified School Teachers' Arbitration Act, G.L. 1956 § 28-9.3-1 et seq.). The execution of a CBA is the logical and expected outcome of such mandatory bargaining.See § 28-9.4-5 (mandating that municipal employers must bargain and, once the parties reach an agreement, "cause any agreement resulting from negotiation or bargaining to be reduced to a written contract").

Our State Supreme Court examined the tension between the dictates of Title 16 and the statutory obligation to bargain inNorth Providence School Committee v.