Sch. Express, Inc. v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] Further, there was no evidence presented that Claimant looked for other work. Employer also maintains Claimant essentially admitted at the referee's hearing that she applies for UC benefits during every school break despite knowing she will be working again when school resumes. Thus, Employer argues, Claimant should not be deemed "realistically attached to the labor market" and, therefore, not able and available for work within the meaning of Section 401(d)(1) of the Law.

Section 401(d)(1) of the Law states, in part, "[c]ompensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed and who ... [i]s able to work and available for suitable work." A claimant bears the burden of proving her availability for suitable work. Rohde v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 28 A.3d 237 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2011).