Sch. Comm. of the Town of West Warwick v. Giroux
[…] PC-2008-2836.

This Court believes it has proper jurisdiction to enforce maintenance of effort by way of a petition for issuance of a writ of mandamus. Rhode Island General Law specifically provides that "the courts of this state shall enforce this section by writ of mandamus." See G.L. § 16 -7-23. In addition, the Superior Court is the proper forum within which to petition for declaratory judgment.

G.L. § 9-30-1 provides: "The Superior Court....upon petition....shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." See also G.L. § 9-30-2, "Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute....may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder."