Sch. Bd. for Richmond v. Lee
[…] Moreover, even if the School Board did not receive the notice of appeal 10 days before the June 8 scheduled trial date, that defect was cured by the notice provided to the School Board on June 8 and the subsequent continuances. The prescribed time for serving the notice to the School Board's attorney is "10 days before the date fixed for trial." See Code § 16.1-112. Under Code § 8.01-288, the notice that the School Board-by its own admission-received on June 8 satisfies the service requirements of Code § 16.1-106. See Code § 8.01-288. Code § 8.01-288 provides that "process which has reached the person to whom it is directed within the time prescribed by law, if any, shall be sufficient although not served or accepted as provided in this chapter." Since the School Board had notice of Lee's appeal on June 8, 2022, well more than 10 days before the August 19, 2022 trial, the School Board received sufficient notice of Lee's appeal under Code § 16.1-112. Under these circumstances, any alleged defect in the manner of serving the School Board