Sch. Bd. for Richmond v. Lee
[…] Ghameshlouy v. Commonwealth, 279 Va. 379, 392 (2010).

The requirements for perfecting a notice of appeal from the general district court to circuit court are stated in Code § 16.1-106. Code § 16.1-106(B) requires a party to satisfy the requirements for appeal stated in Code § 16.1-107. Code § 16.1-107(E) requires that the appellant:

[S]hall[] within 30 days from the date of the judgment[] pay to the clerk of the court from which the appeal is taken the amount of the writ tax of the court to which the appeal is taken and costs as required by subdivision A 13 of § 17.1-275, including all fees for service of process of the notice of appeal in the circuit court pursuant to § 16.1-112.
(Emphasis added). Code § 16.1-112 provides that upon payment of the writ tax and other fees and costs:
The judge or clerk of any court from which an appeal is taken under this article shall promptly transmit to the clerk of the appellate court the case papers, which shall include the original warrant or warrants or other notices or pleadings with the judgment endorsed thereon, together with all pleadings, exhibits, and other papers filed in the trial of the case. The required bond, and, if applicable, the money deposited to secure such bond and the writ tax and costs paid pursuant to § 16.1-107 shall also be submitted, along with the fees for service of process of the notice of appeal in the circuit court....
When such case has been docketed, the clerk of such appellate court shall by writing to be served . . . by regular mail to [the appellee's] attorney, that such an appeal has been docketed in his office[.] . . . No such appeal shall be heard unless it appears that the [appellee's attorney] has had such notice, . . . 10 days before the date fixed for trial, or has in person or by attorney waived such notice.
(Emphases added).

Code § 16.1-112 plainly authorizes the service of the School Board's attorney by regular mail. Moreover, Code § 16.1-112 provides that the circuit court clerk is responsible for serving the notice.