Sch. Bd. for Richmond v. Lee
[…] The School Board also contends that Lee's failure to pay the required writ tax, costs, and fees within 30 days of the GDC judgment barred the trial court's exercise of jurisdiction over Lee's appeal. It is undisputed that Lee paid the required writ tax, costs, and fees on Monday, April 25, 2022. The School Board, however, asserts that Lee failed to perfect his appeal because he paid the writ tax, costs, and fees "32 days after the entry of the Richmond GDC judgment." Op. Br. 15.

The requirements for perfecting an appeal to a circuit court from a general district court are set forth in Code § 16.1-107. See Code § 16.1-107 (stating mandatory bond and fee requirements for perfecting an appeal). Code § 16.1-107(E) provides that:

In addition to the foregoing [bond requirements], any party applying for appeal shall, within 30 days from the date of the judgment, pay to the clerk of the court from which the appeal is taken the amount of the writ tax of the court to which the appeal is taken and costs as
required by subdivision A 13 of § 17.1-275, including all fees for service of process of the notice of appeal in the circuit court pursuant to § 16.1-112.
(Emphasis added). The Supreme Court has held that this requirement to pay the writ tax, costs, and fees "within 30 days of the judgment" is jurisdictional. See Hurst v. Ballard, 230 Va. 365, 367 (1985). As explained in Hurst: