Sch. Bd. for Richmond v. Lee
[…] The GDC entered final judgment on March 24, 2022. Lee timely filed his notice of appeal that day. As stated on the notice of appeal, Lee was required to pay $143 for the writ tax, costs, and fees within 30 days of March 24, 2022, the GDC judgment date. See Code § 16.1-107(E). Thirty days from March 24, 2022, is Saturday, April 23, 2022. Lee paid the $143 fee due on Monday, April 25, 2022. Although Monday, April 25, 2022 is 32 days from March 24, 2022, the 30-day April 23, 2022 deadline is extended two days to Monday, April 25, 2022 by Code § 1-210. See Code § 1-210 (computation of time). Code § 1-210, in relevant part, provides:

In accordance with Code § 1-210(A), days are counted starting with the day after the March 24, 2022 judgment.

When the last day for performing an act during the course of a judicial proceeding falls on a Saturday, . . . the act may be performed on the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, legal holiday, or day or part of a day on which the clerk's office is closed as authorized by an act of the General Assembly.
Code § 1-210(B).