Sceau v. Odom (In re Estate of Odom)
[…] But, as discussed in part B.1.a, ante, the settlement agreement never went into effect because it never was approved by the probate court, as required by its express terms. There is no evidence in the record that the administrators prevented Sceau from seeking the probate court's approval. Therefore, there was no basis for tolling the five-year statute.

c. Stipulation to Extend Time

Code of Civil Procedure section 583.330 provides: "The parties may extend the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article by the following means: [¶] (a) By written stipulation. The stipulation need not be filed but, if it is not filed, the stipulation shall be brought to the attention of the court if relevant to a motion for dismissal. [¶] (b) By oral agreement made in open court, if entered in the minutes of the court or a transcript is made." Sceau argues that the probate court erred by dismissing her section 850 petition because the settlement agreement constituted a stipulation to extend the time within which the action was to be brought to trial. We disagree.