Sceau v. Odom (In re Estate of Odom)
[…] Even if this statute applied to toll the five-year statute—as opposed to the statute of limitations applicable to the cause of action giving rise to the liability at issue—it does not apply in this case because Sceau's section 850 petition did not constitute a "claim" under the Probate Code.

Probate Code section 9103 governs petitions brought by a creditor or the personal representative to allow a claim to be filed after expiration of the time for filing a claim. --------

Section 9000 of the Probate Code defines what a "claim" is and, more importantly for this case, what it is not. It states: "'Claim' does not include a dispute regarding title of a decedent to specific property alleged to be included in the decedent's estate." (Prob. Code, § 9000, subd. (b).) In her section 850 petition, Sceau alleged that both the Rose Property and $121,000 in funds to be used to purchase the Palmwood Property were included in decedent's estate but belonged to her.