Sceau v. Odom (In re Estate of Odom)
[…] Code of Civil Procedure sections 583.310 provides: "An action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant." Code of Civil Procedure section 583.360 provides: "(a) An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article. [¶] (b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute."

1. Effect of Settlement Agreement

Sceau raises four arguments related to the effect of the settlement agreement in support of her contention that the trial court erred in dismissing the section 850 petition. First, relying upon the "leading case" of Malouf Bros. v.