Sceau v. Odom (In re Estate of Odom)
[…] (See Canal Street, supra, 77 Cal.App.4th at p. 608 ["the time during which a settlement agreement is in effect tolls the five-year period"], italics added.)

b. Administrators' Failure to Cooperate

Sceau argues that the administrators' failure to cooperate with her in bringing the action to trial or other disposition tolled the running of the five-year statute. In making this argument, Sceau relies upon Code of Civil Procedure section 583.130, which provides: "It is the policy of the state that a plaintiff shall proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action but that all parties shall cooperate in bringing the action to trial or other disposition. Except as otherwise provided by statute or by rule of court adopted pursuant to statute, the policy favoring the right of parties to make stipulations in their own interests and the policy favoring trial or other disposition of an action on the merits are generally to be preferred over the policy that requires dismissal for failure to proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action in construing the provisions of this chapter."

Sceau argues that the administrators failed to cooperate because the sale of the Rose Property "was made without any notice to Sceau and the Probate Court, and without court confirmation as required pursuant to the terms of the Settlement Agreement."