Scatchell v. The Bd. of Fire & Police Comm'nrs for the Vill. of Melrose Park
[…] Scatchell now appeals.

¶ 34 ANALYSIS

¶ 35 This case comes to us on administrative review. Appeals from administrative hearings are governed by the Administrative Review Law. See 735 ILCS 5/3-101 to 3-113 (West 2020). We review the decision of the Board, not the circuit court. Marconi v. Chicago Heights Police Pension Board, 225 Ill.2d 497, 531 (2006). Our review extends to all questions of fact and law the entire record presents, but judicial review is strictly limited to the administrative record. Id. at 531-32; 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2020). We may not consider new or additional evidence beyond what was originally presented to the Board. 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2020); Marconi, 225 Ill.2d at 532.

¶ 36 The "findings and conclusions of the administrative agency on questions of fact shall be held to be prima facie true and correct." 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2020). It is within the Board's province to assign the appropriate weight to the evidence, resolve conflicts presented by it, and determine the credibility of the witnesses. Prawdzik v.