Scarville v. Living Res. Corp.
[…] See Fox, 918 F.3d at 76 (finding that the plaintiff's state law clams under the NYSHRL were properly dismissed where it affirmed the plaintiff's dismissal of his ADA failure-to-accommodate claim, “[b]ecause NYSHRL claims are analyzed as ADA claims”); Noll v. Int'l Bus. Machs. Corp., 787 F.3d 89, 94 (2d Cir. 2015).

7. Plaintiff's ADA Retaliation Claim

The ADA makes it unlawful for an employer to “coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of . . . any right granted or protected by this chapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 12203(b). The ADA further renders it unlawful for an employer to “discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a).