Scarnati v. Wolf
[…] --------

Our construction today is also consistent with the manner in which the term “appropriation” is used in other constitutional provisions, to wit: Article III, Section 29 (providing: “No appropriation shall be made for charitable, educational or benevolent purposes to any person or community nor to any denominational and sectarian institution.... Provided, That appropriations may be made for pensions or gratuities for military service and to blind persons....”); Article III, Section 30 (providing: “No appropriation shall be made to any charitable or educational institution not under the absolute control of the Commonwealth ...”).