Scarnati v. Wolf
[…] Resolution of whether the Governor has constitutional authority to line-item veto separate provisions in the FCA, which direct a particular use of budgetary funds, requires not only construction of the term “appropriation,” but consideration of the constitutional scheme, its history and purpose, and the relationship between our general appropriations act and fiscal code amendments. After consideration of these factors, we agree with Respondents' contentions.

Pursuant to Article VIII, Section 12(a) of our Constitution, the Governor submits to the General Assembly a “balanced operating budget for the ensuing fiscal year setting forth in detail (i) proposed expenditures classified by department or agency and by program and (ii) estimated revenues from all sources.” The General Assembly adopts the budget, however, and determines operating budget appropriations. Pa. Const. art. VIII, § 13. As our Supreme Court observed in Jubelirer v. Rendell: