Scarnati v. Wolf
[…] See Section 609 of The Administrative Code, Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, added by the Act of September 27, 1978, P.L. 775, 71 P.S. § 229.

Compare Article XI, Section 1 of our Constitution (providing that proposed Constitutional amendments, after the requisite agreement by each House, “shall be published three months before the next general election, in at least two newspapers in every county in which such newspapers shall be published....”).

We note as an interesting aside, pursuant to 45 Pa.C.S. § 728, “no press release, speech, or other unofficial comments or news material shall be published in the code, the permanent supplements thereto, or in the bulletin.”