Scarnati v. Wolf
[…] Id. It is important to note that the Article IV, Section 15 adjournment, which will preclude the return of a bill with objections, is the adjournment of the General Assembly, not the adjournment of the house where the bill originated. See Pa. Const. art. II, § 1 (“The legislative power of this Commonwealth shall be vested in a General Assembly, which shall consist of a Senate and a House of Representatives.”) (Emphasis added). The precise use of the term “General Assembly” in Article IV, Section 15 cannot be ignored and must be given effect when construing the provision. See Section 1921(a) of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a) (stating rule of statutory construction that every statute “shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions”), and (b) (stating rule of statutory construction that, “[w]hen the words of the statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.”). See also Wright v. United States, 302 U.S. 583, 587–88, 58 S.Ct. 395, 82 L.Ed. 439 (1938) (discussing federal constitutional provision providing for presidential return of bill with objections and noting that the word “Congress” is not used to describe a single House).