Scarnati v. Wolf
[…] Article IV, Section 16 applies to any bill that makes appropriations of money. Whether the FCA comports with applicable constitutional requirements is not before us. See Jubelirer, 953 A.2d at 536 (noting that it was not the Court's task to determine whether the failure to strike particular language from a bill would leave it susceptible to a challenge under other provisions of the Constitution.).

--------

Our construction today is also consistent with the manner in which the term “appropriation” is used in other constitutional provisions, to wit: Article III, Section 29 (providing: “No appropriation shall be made for charitable, educational or benevolent purposes to any person or community nor to any denominational and sectarian institution.... Provided, That appropriations may be made for pensions or gratuities for military service and to blind persons....”); Article III, Section 30 (providing: “No appropriation shall be made to any charitable or educational institution not under the absolute control of the Commonwealth ...”).