Scarff v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Barber moves for summary judgment as to Scarff's twelfth claim, in which Scarff alleges liability pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 503 and 18 U.S.C. § 215 in connection with the alleged "credit line scheme." Under § 215, it is a crime if "an officer, director, employee, agent, or attorney of a financial institution, corruptly solicits or demands for the benefit of any person, or corruptly accepts or agrees to accept, anything of value from any person, intending to be influenced or rewarded in connection with any business or transaction of such institution." 18 U.S.C. § 215(2). Section 503 creates individual liability for a director or officer who knowingly violates 18 U.S.C. § 215, or one of several other banking statutes.