Scanlon v. Northwest Mortg. Inc.
[…] It seems, however, that since Plaintiffs never assumed the mortgage, they could not have properly been considered "the borrowers" under the plain language of the contract or Section 47.20. For this reason, the Court finds it unlikely that Plaintiffs will succeed in showing that Wells Fargo's notice of default was deficient.

b. Foreclosure Notice

Plaintiffs also argue that Wells Fargo's notice of foreclosure was insufficient because only Scanlon Jr. received notice. Minn. Stat. § 580.03 states:

Six weeks' published notice shall be given that such mortgage will be foreclosed by sale of the mortgaged premises or some part thereof, and at least four weeks before the appointed time of sale a copy of such notice shall be served in like manner as a summons in a civil action in the district court upon the person in possession of the mortgaged premises, if the same are actually occupied.
"[P]ersons who are not occupants of the premises are not entitled to notice of a foreclosure sale." Scott v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., Civ. No. 10-3368, 2011 WL 3837077, at *7 (D. Minn. Aug. 29, 2011).