SC v. IC
[…] As explained below, we vacate the Family Court's award of attorney's fees and costs, and we remand the case for further proceedings.

1.

Prior to the divorce trial, Husband filed a “Trial Memorandum” in which he asserted that Wife had filed numerous frivolous pleadings in “her TRO case, in the FC–S case, and in this divorce case.” Husband requested that Wife be required to pay for “[Husband's] attorney's fees and costs incurred in this case and any related cases.” (Emphasis added.) Husband made this request pursuant to HRS § 580–47(a) (2006), which provides in relevant part that “[u]pon granting a divorce, ... the court may make any further orders as shall appear just and equitable ... (4) allocating, as between the parties, the responsibility for the payment of ... the attorney's fees, costs, and expenses incurred by each party by reason of the divorce.”

At trial, Husband testified that he owed “86,000 plus” in attorney's fees to his current counsel.