SC v. IC
[…] Wife also submitted for filing a proposed written supplemental order to reflect the minute order issued by the Family Court. The record does not indicate whether the proposed written supplemental order was filed.

The Honorable R. Mark Browning responded to Husband's request for a hearing.

We note that the Family Court retains jurisdiction to resolve disputes over child custody after a notice of appeal is filed. HRS § 571–46 (Supp.2008) provides in relevant part:

In actions for divorce ... where there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of a minor child, the court, during the pendency of the action, at the final hearing, or any time during the minority of the child, may make an order for the custody of the minor child as may seem necessary or proper....

(6) Any custody award shall be subject to modification or change whenever the best interests of the child require or justify the modification or change and, wherever practicable, the same person who made the original order shall hear the motion or petition for modification of the prior award[.]
(Emphases added.) Thus, the Family Court retained jurisdiction to address and resolve custody issues regarding Child arising after the filing of the notice of appeal in this case.

C.