SC v. IC
[…] On remand, the parties shall be entitled to submit additional evidence in support of and in opposition to Husband's request for attorney's fees and costs. In rendering its decision on Husband's request for attorney's fees and costs, the Family Court shall specify and explain the basis for any award and how it was calculated, including whether the Family Court is awarding any attorney's fees and costs incurred in cases besides Husband's divorce case and the justification for any such award. SeeHRS § 580–47(a) (“[T]he court shall take into consideration: the respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of the parties, the condition in which each party will be left by the divorce, the burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of the children of the parties, and all other circumstances of the case .”)

F.

Wife contends that the Family Court abused its discretion in failing to award her any spousal support. We disagree. The parties' marriage lasted only six months before they were separated.