S.C. Pub. Interest Found. v. Calhoun Cnty. Council
[…] It is not the province of this Court to engraft an additional provision onto a statute which is ostensibly clear on its face. State v. Cty. of Florence , 406 S.C. 169, 180, 749 S.E.2d 516, 522 (2013) (declining to "augment the statutory language" to include a requirement that is not contained in the statute at issue); Grier v. AMISUB of S.C., Inc. , 397 S.C. 532, 540, 725 S.E.2d 693, 698 (2012) (noting "when a statute is clear on its face, it is ‘improvident to judicially engraft extra requirements to legislation’ "). Further, when we look outside of subsection 4-10-330(F), the rest of the provision addresses the substance of the referendum, as demonstrated by the title of section 4-10-330, delineated as, "Contents of ballot question; purpose for which proceeds of tax to be used." See S.C. Energy Users Comm. v. S.C. Elec. & Gas , 410 S.C. 348, 357 n.5, 764 S.E.2d 913, 917 n.5 (2014) ("This Court may, of course, consider the title or caption of an act in determining the intent of the Legislature.") (citation omitted).