S.C. Pub. Interest Found. v. Calhoun Cnty. Council
[…] Specifically, the provision requires the ordinance set forth the purpose of the penny tax funds, which, "may include the following types of projects: (b) courthouses, administration buildings, civic centers, hospitals, emergency medical facilities, police stations, fire stations, jails, correctional facilities, detention facilities, libraries, coliseums, educational facilities under the direction of an area commission for technical education, or any combination of these projects[.]" S.C. Code Ann. § 4-10-330(A)(1)(b). Additionally, section 4-10-330(E) requires in part, "The election commission shall conduct the referendum under the election laws of this State, mutatis mutandis, and shall certify the result no later than November thirtieth to the county governing body and to the Department of Revenue." In this appeal, we are required to determine the import of section 4-10-330(F), which states,