SC Manufactured Homes Inc. v. Liebert
[…] Thus, the Parklane defendants suggest they would have been entitled to attorney fees under the MRL in that it was being used as a defense. The defense, however, would not have addressed the coercive nature of tying arrangements, which was the reason for SC Homes’ allegations.

Thus, the Parklane defendants have not presented any convincing arguments and we affirm the trial court’s order denying their motion for attorney fees.

IV.

DISPOSITION

The order is affirmed. SC Homes is awarded costs on appeal.

We concur: KLEIN, P. J., KITCHING, J.

Health and Safety Code section 18062.2 reads:

“It is also unlawful for a dealer to do any of the following:

“(a) Engage in the business for which the dealer is licensed without at all times maintaining an established place of business.

“(b) Employ any person as a salesperson who is not licensed pursuant to this part, or whose license or 90-day certificate is not displayed on the premises of the dealer as provided in Section 18063.

“(c) Permit the use of the dealer’s license, supplies, or books by any other person for the purpose of permitting that person to engage in the sale of manufactured homes, mobilehomes, or commercial modulars, or to permit the use of the dealer’s license, supplies, or books to operate a secondary location to be used by any other person, if the licensee has no financial or equitable interest or investment in the manufactured homes, mobilehomes, or commercial modulars sold by, or the business of, or secondary location used by, the person, or has no such interest or investment other than commissions, compensations, fees, or any other thing of value received for the use of the dealer’s license, supplies, or books to engage in the sale of manufactured homes, mobilehomes, or commercial modulars.

“(d) Advertise any specific manufactured home, mobilehome, or commercial modular for sale without identifying the manufactured home, mobilehome, or commercial modular by its serial number or by the number on its federal label or insignia of approval issued by the department.

“(e) Advertise the total price of a manufactured home, mobilehome, or commercial modular without including all costs to the purchaser at the time of delivery at the dealer’s premises, except sales tax, title and registration fees, finance charges, and any dealer documentary preparation charge. The dealer documentary preparation charge shall not exceed twenty dollars ($20).