S.C. Farm Bureau Ins. Co. v. Mumford
[…] See Hogan v. Home Insurance Company, 260 S.C. 157, 194 S.E.2d 890 (1973) (if provision in automobile policy excluding coverage conflicts with requirements of statute, statute controls).

The Act and amendments thereto were codified in Chapter 9 of Title 56 of the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, as amended. However, Article 7 of Chapter 9 of Title 56 has been recodified at Sections 38-73-470, 38-77-30, and 38-77-140 through 38-77-230, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, as amended. See Section 1 of Act No. 155, Acts and Joint Resolutions of the General Assembly of South Carolina, Regular Session, 1987. Section 38-77-140 states, in pertinent part:

No automobile insurance policy may be issued . . . in this State . . . unless it contains a provision insuring the persons defined as insured against loss from liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the [covered motor vehicle]. . . .

We hold that the Act does mandate coverage in this case. The statute requires any automobile insurance policy issued in this State to insure against "loss from liability imposed by law" for damages arising out of the use of a covered motor vehicle.