S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Privette
[…] In light of the fact "the child's health and safety must be the paramount concern," we find the family court did not err in authorizing DSS to forego reasonable efforts at reunification. S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1640(A). Father's failure to participate or contact DSS following Child's removal offers further support for the family court's decision to forego reasonable efforts. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1640(C)(1)(e) (Supp. 2017) (providing the family court can authorize DSS to terminate or forego reasonable efforts when "the family court determines . . . the parent has subjected the child or another child while residing in the parent's domicile to . . . abandonment"). Here, Father had not meaningfully participated in Child's life during the approximately four months Child was placed 5 in foster care other than the first day of the merits hearing.