S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Privette
[…] Ct. filed April 18, 2018) (Shearouse Adv. Sh. No. 16 at 9) (clarifying a reviewing court analyzes "family court matters" using a de novo standard of review). Although Father contends the family court erred in relying on the allegations of domestic violence as a ground to forego reasonable efforts at reunification in light of the fact Father had no conviction for domestic violence, a preponderance of the evidence supports a determination that DSS could forego reasonable efforts at reunification because Father subjected Child to severe or repeated abuse. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1640(C)(1)(a) & (b) (Supp. 2017) (providing the family court can authorize DSS to terminate or forego reasonable efforts when "the family court determines . . . the parent has subjected the child or another child while residing in the parent's domicile to . . . severe or repeated abuse . . . [or] neglect"). Father subjected Child to severe or repeated abuse or neglect prior to Child's placement in foster care.