S.C. Coastal Conservation League v. United States Army Corps of Eng'rs Charleston Dist.
[…] C. FHWA Reevaluations

In 2010, FHWA completed a Reevaluation of the I-73 South Project. (FHWA0036087-237.) The purpose of the 2010 Reevaluation was to evaluate the impacts of proposed changes to the selected alternative. (FHWA0036087.) After evaluating the changes, FHWA concluded that they would not result in any new significant impacts requiring a SEIS. (FHWA0036087.)

In 2017, because more than three years had passed without any major action, FHWA conducted another round of Reevaluations for both I-73 North and South. (FHWA0052371-452, FHWA5003107-95); see also 23 C.F.R. § 771.129(b) (requiring preparation of a written evaluation if steps to advance the action “have not occurred within three years after the approval of the final EIS, final EIS supplement, or the last major Administration approval or grant”). There had been no alignment changes to I-73 North since the 2008 FEIS (FHWA0052393), and no alignment changes to I-73 South since the 2010 reevaluation (FHWA0053127).