S.B. v. Blevins
[…] See In re D.L., 191 Ill. 2d 1, 8, 727 N.E.2d 990, 993 (2000) (stating the respondent's failure to challenge all grounds of unfitness rendered the appeal moot); In re D.L., 326 Ill. App. 3d 262, 268, 760 N.E.2d 542, 547 (2001) (stating the respondent's failure to set forth an argument on all grounds of unfitness conceded unfitness on the unchallenged grounds). Because it is clear the court found respondent unfit under the reasonable-efforts ground, and respondent makes an argument on that ground, we will address whether respondent exhibited reasonable efforts.

¶ 27 Section 1(D)(m)(i) of the Adoption Act (750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(i) (West Supp. 2013)) defines a parent as being unfit for failing "to make reasonable efforts to correct the conditions that were the basis for the removal of the child from the parent during any 9-month period following the adjudication of neglected or abused minor." " 'Reasonable effort' is a subjective standard and is associated with the goal of correcting the conditions which caused the child's removal. [Citation.] The focus is on the amount of effort reasonable for the particular parent involved." In re R.L., 352 Ill.