SB Bldg. Assocs. v. Atkinson (In re 388 Route 22 Readington Holdings)
[…] See Opp. Br., Berger Certification, ¶ 25. The implication SB seems to draw is that the looming foreclosure created "a compulsion to sell," which in turn lowered the auction price below fair market value. This argument is, however, without merit. The Bankruptcy Court made an affirmative finding that the Trustee acted in the best interests of the estate in choosing to conduct an auction. Dkt. 118; In re ICL Holding Co., 802 F.3d 547, 551 (3d Cir. 2015) (approving the use of the "sound business purpose test" to judge a trustee's reasons for an asset sale); 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(1) (stating that a trustee must "close [the] estate as expeditiously as is compatible with the best interests of parties in interest"); see also Katchen v.