Sayta v. Martin
[…] Guerrero, No. ED CV 13-1655-DMG(SPx), 2016 WL 11672296, at *1 (C.D. Cal. Oct. 31, 2016) (“Attorney's fees are also allowable as of right, on the judgment creditor's memorandum of costs, when those fees are authorized by statute or contract.”); but see Karnazes v. Hartford, No. A136400, 2014 WL 511089, at *1 (Cal.Ct.App. Feb. 10, 2014) (a noticed motion, rather than a memorandum of costs, is required in order to claim attorney's fees incurred while attempting to enforce a judgment under §§ 685.070 and 685.040), as modified on denial of reh'g (Mar. 3, 2014) (unpublished). In this regard, § 685.040 provides that:

[t]he judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney's fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney's fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney's fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.

The “second sentence of section 685.040 applies to noncontract cases” and provides that attorney's fees may be recovered as costs if authorized by statute and expended to enforce a judgment. Rosen v.