Sayre v. Sayre
[…] Reyno, 454 U.S. 235 (1981)).

Under Virginia's statutory scheme, a non-resident defendant in a divorce action cannot force dismissal of a properly filed complaint by objecting to venue or claiming that the forum in which the complaint was filed is inconvenient. The in rem proceeding may go forward, although the court cannot resolve spousal support or equitable distribution without personal jurisdiction over Ms. Sayre.

If the defendant is a non-resident and the Complaint is "properly filed," the plaintiff by definition must be a Virginia resident. Va. Code § 20-97 (Repl. Vol. 2008 & Supp. 2015) (requiring that "one of the parties was at the time of filing the suit and had been for at least six months preceding the filing of the suit an actual bona fide resident and domiciliary of this Commonwealth"). If the plaintiff is a Virginia resident, dismissal of the Complaint pursuant to Virginia Code Section 8.01-265 is unavailable.