Saylor v. State
[…] And § 81-8,227(4) provides that if a claim is brought under the Nebraska Hospital-Medical Liability Act, time to begin suit under the STCA can be extended for 90 days.

Section 81-8,227(5) expressly states: "This section and section 25-213 shall constitute the only statutes of limitations applicable to the [STCA]." Generally speaking, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-213 (Reissue 2016) tolls the running of the statute of limitations for certain claims, including those under the STCA, if a person is "within the age of twenty years, a person with a mental disorder, or imprisoned" when the claim accrues.

SAYLOR'S TORT CLAIM